Home
Go Devils! Radio Coverage
Go Devils! GHS Hall of Fame
Statistics
GHS Rosters 1923-2008
GHS Rosters Year by Year
All Time Players By Number
Records by Year 1906-Present
Records by Opponent 1906-Present
Homecoming Queens
Homecoming Results
Home Openers
Season Openers
Post Season & Playoff Records
All Time Coaching Records
Conference Season Standings
& Champions
Conference Statistical Records
Far Betweens
Milestones
Streaks
Links
Contact

wgrvlarge.gif (9141 bytes)

 

 

 

Records by Year
Some years have more information about the season.
Follow the link beside the team's record for that  year's history.

1906 - Won 0, Lost 1
	Tusculum College		6-11	L

1913 - Won 0, Lost 1
	Tusculum College		0-33	L

1916 - Won 1, Lost 0, Tied 1
	Morristown			0-0	T
	Morristown			6-0	W

1917 - Won 0, Lost 2
	Tusculum College		13-51	L
	Morristown			0-19	L
	Cocke County			-	 

1918 - Won , Lost
	Morristown			-	 
	Cocke County			-	 

1919 - Won 0, Lost 3, Tied 1
Oct 10	Cocke County	Newport		0-18	L
Oct 15	Morristown	Greeneville	0-10	L
Nov 14	Cocke County	Greeneville	0-6	L
Nov 20	Tennessee High	Bristol		6-6	T

1920 - Won 4, Lost 3 - MORE HISTORY
Oct  5	Milligan Coll.			20-0	W
Oct  8	Morristown			6-12	L
Oct 18	Milligan Coll.			3-0	W
Oct 29	Washington Coll			51-0	W
Nov  5	Emory & Henry			0-14	L
Nov 12	Morristown			6-0	W
Nov 25	E. TN Normal			26-27	L

1921 - Won 3, Lost 2
	Tennessee High			0-27	L
	Science Hill			7-6	W
	Kingsport Cent			19-0	W
	Tennessee High			0-41	L
	Science Hill			13-7	W

1922 - Won 3, Lost 0, Tied 1
Oct 5	Washington Coll	Greeneville	0-0	T
Nov 20	Washington Coll	Greeneville	55-0	W
Nov 18	Washington Coll	Greeneville	53-7	W
Nov 25	Cocke County	Greeneville	20-0	W


cpmcneesesmall.jpg (7786 bytes)
C.P. McNeese(1923)
1923 - Won 1, Lost 7
Sep 22	Knoxville High	Knoxville	0-39	L
Sep 25	Tusculum Coll	Greeneville	6-12	L
Sep 29	Unicoi County	Greeneville	0-64	L
Oct 6	Tennessee High	Greeneville	0-13	L
Oct 13	Unicoi County	Erwin		0-120	L
Oct 19	Cocke County	Greeneville	-	 
Oct 27	Science Hill	Johnson City	0-76	 
Nov 17	Tennessee High	Bristol		0-14	L
Nov 24	Science Hill	Greeneville	14-6	W
Nov 29	Cocke County	Newport		-	 


beasleysmall.jpg (10529 bytes)
Coach Beasley (1924)
1924 - Won 4, Lost 5, Tied 1
Oct 3	Cocke County	Newport		6-0	W
Oct 17	Science Hill	Johnson City	0-0	T
Oct 30	Elizabethton	Greeneville	37-0	W
Nov 21	Jefferson City			19-0	W
Nov 26	Cocke County	Greeneville	42-0	W
	Unicoi County			0-74	L
	Morristown			0-28	L
	Unicoi County			0-48	L
	Morristown			0-57	L
	Jefferson City			6-13	L

1925 - Won 1, Lost 7, Tied 2
	Unicoi County			0-33	L
	Milligan B Team			0-3	L
Oct 2	Elizabethton	Greeneville	52-0	W
Oct 9	Jefferson City	Jefferson City	0-6	L
Oct 16	Murphy College	Sevierville	0-7	L
Oct 23	Asheville	Asheville	9-12	L
Oct 30	Morristown	Greeneville	0-15	L
Nov 6	Science Hill	Greeneville	0-0	T
Nov 11	Sevierville	Greeneville	12-12	T
Nov 26	Dobyns Bennett	Kingsport	6-40	L

1926 - Won 0, Lost 4, Tied 1
	Tennessee High	Greeneville	0-3	L
	Dobyns Bennett	Kingsport	0-57	L
	Murphy College	Greeneville	0-7	L
	Elizabethton	Elizabethton	13-13	T
	Sevierville	Sevierville	-	 
	Science Hill	Johnson City	0-32	L
Morristown	Morristown	-


philsawyersmall.jpg (4975 bytes)
Phil Sawyer(1927)
1927 - Won 0, Lost 5
	Unicoi County	Erwin		0-53	L
	Science Hill	Greeneville	0-60	L
	Morristown	Greeneville	6-46	L
	Dobyns Bennett	Greeneville	0-69	L
	Sevier County	Greeneville	0-47	L


gradyadkissonsmall.jpg (9183 bytes)
Grady Leo Adkisson (1928-1933)
1928 - Won 3, Lost 5, Tied 1
Sep 21	Murphy College	Sevierville	0-40	L
Sep 28	Cocke County	Greeneville	12-0	W
Oct 5	Milligan Fresh	Greeneville	6-6	T
Oct 12	Tusculum B Team	Greeneville	12-0	W
Oct 19	Elizabethton	Elizabethton	0-21	L
Oct 25	Unicoi County	Greeneville	0-32	L
Nov 2	New Market	Greeneville	12-0	W
Nov 9	Jonesborough	Greeneville	0-6	L
Nov 16	Harriman	Greeneville	0-38	L

1929 - Won 4, Lost 6
	Jefferson City	Greeneville	46-0	W
	Science Hill	Johnson City	0-7	L
	Harriman	Harriman	7-6	W
	Cocke County	Newport		7-0	W
	Elizabethton	Greeneville	0-13	L
	Unicoi County	Erwin		0-20	L
	Coreyton Gibbs	Greeneville	0-6	L
	Jonesborough	Jonesborough	6-0	W
	Tennessee High	Bristol		0-31	L
	Morristown	Greeneville	0-2	L

1930 - Won 5, Lost 4, Tied 1
Sep 19	Unicoi County	Greeneville	0-6	L
Sep 26	Science Hill	Greeneville	7-12	L
Oct 3	Harriman	Harriman	-	 
Oct 10	Cocke County	Greeneville	0-0	T
Oct 17	Elizabethton	Elizabethton	0-19	L
Oct 24	Mosheim		Greeneville	66-6	W
Oct 31	Tusculum B	Greeneville	7-0	W
Nov 1	Rogersville	Rogersville	22-0	W
Nov 7	Jonesborough	Greeneville	13-0	W
Nov 14	Tennessee High	Greeneville	0-25	L
Nov 21	Coreyton Gibbs	Greeneville	55-0	W

1931 - Won 6, Lost 3
Sep 19	Unicoi County	Erwin		0-31	L
Sep 22	Mosheim		Greeneville	25-0	W
Oct 2	Harriman	Greeneville	7-6	W
Oct 9	Cocke County	Newport		7-21	L
Oct 16	Elizabethton	Greeneville	0-25	L
Oct 23	Karns		Greeneville	59-0	W
Oct 26	Rogersville	Rogersville	13-0	W
Nov 6	Jonesborough	Greeneville	12-0	W
Nov 11	Mountain City	Greeneville	25-0	W

1932 - Won 7, Lost 3, Tied 1
Sep 16	New Market	Greeneville	7-0	W
Sep 23	Jacksboro	Greeneville	40-0	W
Sep 30	Murphy College	Greeneville	31-0	W
Oct 8	Cocke County	Greeneville	41-6	W
Oct 14	Elizabethton	Elizabethton	12-25	L
Oct 21	Mosheim		Greeneville	19-0	W
Oct 28	Rogersville	Greeneville	25-7	W
Nov 4	Jonesborough	Greeneville	6-6	T
Nov 11	Mountain City	Mountain City	6-13	L
Nov 23	Morristown	Morristown	0-55	L
Nov 17	Englewood	Greeneville	32-6	W

1933 - Won 9, Lost 3, Tied 1
Sep 8	Jacksboro	Greeneville	39-0	W
Sep 15	Powell		Knoxville	7-0	W
Sep 22	Dobyns Bennett	Greeneville	7-13	L
Sep 29	Murphy College	Greeneville	0-0	T
Oct 6	Cocke County	Greeneville	20-6	W
Oct 13	Elizabethton	Greeneville	12-28	L
Oct 20	Tennessee High	Bristol		25-6	W
Oct 26	Rogersville	Greeneville	20-6	W
Nov 3	Jonesborough	Greeneville	6-0	W
Nov 11	Pennington Gap	Greeneville	46-0	W
Nov 17	New Market	Greeneville	12-7	W
Nov 23	Marshall	Greeneville	38-0	W
	Morristown	Greeneville	0-27	L


buddyhackmansmall.jpg (16869 bytes)
Buddy Hackman (1934)
1934 - 4, Lost 4, Tied 2
Sep 14	Happy Valley	Greeneville	12-0	W
Sep 21	Dobyns Bennett	Kingsport	0-19	L
Sep 28	Boones Creek	Greeneville	14-7	W
Oct 5	Powell		Greeneville	7-7	T
Oct 12	Blountville	Greeneville	33-0	W
Oct 19	Tennessee High	Greeneville	6-6	T
Nov 2	Morristown	Morristown	0-13	L
Nov 9	Jonesborough	Greeneville	0-7	L
Nov 16	New Market	Greeneville	0-13	L
Nov 30	Cocke County	Greeneville	39-0	W


tydisneysmall1.jpg (6898 bytes)
Ty Disney (1935-1936)
1935 - Won 9, Lost 1
Sep 20	Blountville	Greeneville	36-0	W
Sep 14	Happy Valley	Greeneville	26-0	W
Sep 27	Boones Creek	Greeneville	52-0	W
Oct 4	Rogersville	Greeneville	26-0	W
Oct 18	Tennessee High	Bristol		19-6	W
Oct 31	Morristown	Greeneville	14-6	W
Oct 11	Dobyns Bennett	Greeneville	6-7	L
Nov 8	Jonesborough	Greeneville	35-0	W
Nov 15	New Market	Greeneville	31-0	W
Nov 28	Cocke County	Tusculum	21-6	W

1936 - Won 9, Lost 2
	Boones Creek	Greeneville	32-0	W
	Rogersville	Rogersville	19-6	W
	Jefferson City	Jefferson City	13-6	W
	New Market	New Market	26-2	W
	Cocke County	Greeneville	45-0	W
	Tennessee High	Greeneville	0-6	L
	Morristown	Morristown	14-6	W
	Unicoi County	Greeneville	6-0	W
	Dobyns Bennett	Kingsport	0-45	L
	Jonesborough	Jonesborough	38-0	W
	Happy Valley	Greeneville	58-0	W


lairdholtsmall.jpg (9664 bytes)
Laird Holt (1937-1939)
1937 - Won 4, Lost 5, Tied 1
Sep 17	Jefferson City	Greeneville	0-0	T
Sep 24	Boones Creek	Greeneville	0-19	L
Oct 1	Rogersville	Greeneville	12-6	W
Oct 7	New Market	Greeneville	6-2	W
Oct 15	Tennessee High	Bristol		0-25	L
Oct 22	Unicoi County	Erwin		0-7	L
Oct 19	Morristown 	Greeneville	0-19	L
Nov 5	Jonesborough	Greeneville	52-0	W
Nov 11	Science Hill	Johnson City	6-28	L
Nov 17	GHS Alumni	Greeneville	12-0	W
Nov 25	Cocke County	Newport		0-0	T

1938 - Won 9, Lost 1, Tied 1
Sep 2	Happy Valley	Greeneville	20-7	W
Sep 9	Sevier County	Greeneville	20-0	W
Sep 16	Jefferson City	Greeneville	28-7	W
Sep 23	Rogersville	Greeneville	12-6	W
Sep 30	Unicoi County	Erwin		6-14	L
Oct 7	New Market	Greeneville	7-0	W
Oct 14	Tennessee High	Greeneville	12-6	W
Oct 21	Jonesborough	Greeneville	18-0	W
Oct 27	Morristown	Morristown	0-0	T
Nov 4	TSD		Greeneville	6-0	W
Nov 11	Science Hill	Greeneville	7-6	W

1939 - Won 6, Lost 5, Tied 1
Sep 8	Gate City	Greeneville	20-0	W
Sep 15	Asheville	Asheville	6-13	L
Sep 22	Cookeville	Greeneville	18-6	W
Sep 29	Sevierville	Sevierville	6-7	L
Oct 6	Knox Central	Greeneville	6-14	L
Oct 13	Jonesborough	Greeneville	28-6	W
Oct 20	Parker High/SC	Greeneville	0-21	L
Oct 26	Morristown	Greeneville	0-0	T
Nov 10	McMinn Co	Greeneville	13-0	W
Nov 1	Young High	Greeneville	0-7	L
Nov 24	Rogersville	Greeneville	52-0	W
Nov 30	Cocke County	Newport		6-0	W


tydisneysmall.jpg (9547 bytes)
Ty Disney (1940-1954)
1940 - Won 0, Lost 9
Sep 13	Unicoi County	Greeneville	0-12	L
Sep 20	Virginia High	Greeneville	6-7	L
Sep 27	Gate City	Greeneville	0-6	L
Oct 4	Knox Central	Knoxville	0-46	L
Oct 11	Cocke County 	Greeneville	0-6	L
Oct 18	Parker High	Greenville, SC	0-20	L
Oct 24	Morristown	Morristown	0-39	L
Nov 8	Athens 		Greeneville	6-26	L
Nov 15	Young High	Knoxville	0-31	L

1941 - Won 7, Lost 2
Sep 5	Cocke County	Greeneville	6-0	W
Sep 12	Unicoi County	Erwin		7-6	W
Sep 19	Virginia High	Greeneville	0-12	L
Sep 26	Sevier County	Greeneville	38-0	W
Oct 3	Young High	Greeneville	6-7	L
Oct 10	Cocke County	Newport		34-0	W
Oct 16	New Market	Greeneville	39-0	W
Oct 24	Morristown 	Greeneville	39-0	W
Oct 31	Shoemaker High	Gate City	20-2	W

1942 - Won 7, Lost 0
Sep 11	Unicoi County	Greeneville	13-0	W
Sep 18	Sevierville	Greeneville	42-0	W
Sep 25	Morristown	Morristown	26-0	W
Oct 2	Young High	Knoxville	13-6	W
Oct 9	Cocke County	Newport		43-6	W
Oct 23	Morristown 	Greeneville	31-0	W
Oct 30	Virginia High	Bristol		44-0	W

1943 - Won 2, Lost 1
Oct 1	Science Hill	Johnson City	0-6	L
	GHS Srs v Jrs	Greeneville	21-6	W
	GHS Srs v Fr	Greeneville	21-0	W

1944 - Won 3, Lost 0, Tied 4
Sep 1	Unicoi County	Erwin		26-6	W
Sep 8	Morristown	Morristown	27-3	W
Sep 22	Science Hill	Johnson City	13-13	T
Oct 23	Science Hill	Greeneville	19-19	T
Oct 28	Morristown	Greeneville	66-0	W
Nov 3	Unicoi County	Greeneville	12-12	T
Nov 10	Young High	Greeneville	0-0	T

1945 - Won 5, Lost 1
Sep 7	Unicoi County	Erwin		31-0	W
Sep 14	Science Hill	Johnson City	19-0	W
Sep 21	Science Hill	Greeneville	25-0	W
Oct 13	Young High	Knoxville	2-32	L
	Jefferson City	Greeneville	44-0	W
Nov 2	Unicoi County	Greeneville	32-6	W

1946 - Won 2, Lost 1, Tied 1
	Canton High	Canton		13-20	L
	Tusculum B Team	Greeneville	6-6	T
	Rogersville	Greeneville	41-0	W
	Cocke County	Newport		25-7	W

1947 - Won 8, Lost 1
	Tusculum B Team	Greeneville	12-6	W
Sep 19	Rogersville	Greeneville	46-0	W
Sep 26	Stair Tech 	Greeneville	13-20	L
Oct 3	Farragut	Greeneville	57-0	W
Oct 10	Mountain City	Mountain City	37-0	W
Oct 17	Cocke County	Newport		6-0	W
Oct 24	Oak Ridge	Oak Ridge	31-2	W
Oct 31	Sevier County	Sevierville	38-0	W
	GHS Alumni	Greeneville	18-14	W

1948 - Won 7, Lost 2
Sep 10	Unicoi County	Greeneville	13-7	W
Sep 17	Cocke County	Newport		51-7	W
Sep 24	Gate City	Greeneville	59-6	W
Sep 30	ETSU Freshmen	Greeneville	12-0	W
Oct 8	Mountain City	Greeneville	46-0	W
Oct 15	Morristown	Morristown	0-12	L
Oct 22	Oak Ridge	Oak Ridge	7-6	W
Oct 29	Sevier County	Greeneville	27-19	W
Nov 5	Stair Tech	Knoxville	7-14	L

1949 - Won 3, Lost 5
Sep 2	Everett High	Greeneville	32-7	W
Sep 9	Unicoi County	Greeneville	7-12	L
Sep 16	Bradley		Cleveland	7-24	L
Sep 23	Brevard		Brevard, NC	26-12	W
Oct 6	Maryville	Maryville	12-27	L
Oct 14	Knox Central	Greeneville	7-14	L
Oct 27	Cocke County 	Greeneville	27-0	W
Nov 4	Stair Tech	Greeneville	7-13	L

1950 - Won 7, Lost 1, Tied 2
Sep 1	Everett		Maryville	28-0	W
Sep 8	Unicoi County	Erwin		13-13	T
Sep 15	Bradley 	Greeneville	26-6	W
Sep 22	Brevard		Greeneville	40-6	W
Sep 29	Jonesborough	Greeneville	52-6	W
Oct 6	Maryville	Greeneville	13-13	T
Oct 13	Knox Central	Knoxville	6-0	W
Oct 20	Morristown	Greeneville	6-7	L
Oct 27	Cocke County	Newport		47-13	W
Nov 3	Stair Tech	Greeneville	38-0	W

1951 - Won 5, Lost 2
	Unicoi County	Greeneville	12-19	L
Sep 28	Sullivan County	Greeneville	46-6	W
Oct 5	Knox Central	Greeneville	14-0	W
Oct 19	Morristown	Morristown	34-7	W
Oct 26	Cocke County 	Greeneville	52-0	W
Nov 2	Waynesville	Greeneville	0-7	L
Nov 9	McMinn County	Athens		41-0	W

1952 - Won 6, Lost 4, Tied 1
Aug29	Jonesborough	Greeneville	29-0	W
Sep 5	Unicoi County	Erwin		6-7	L
Sep 12	Tennessee High	Bristol		0-21	L
Sep 26	Sullivan County	Kingsport	0-0	T
Oct 3	Knox Central	Knoxville	6-20	L
Oct 17	Morristown 	Greeneville	26-6	W
Oct 24	Sevier County	Greeneville	47-0	W
Oct 31	Waynesville	Waynesville	19-13	W
Nov 7	McMinn County	Greeneville	14-6	W
Nov 21	Hendersonville	Greeneville	14-6	W
Nov 28	Spring City	Greeneville	19-20	L

1953 - Won 1, Lost 7
Sep 4	Unicoi County	Greeneville	6-25	L
Sep 25	Sullivan County	Greeneville	13-39	L
Oct 2	Elizabethton	Elizabethton	6-33	L
Oct 16	Morristown	Morristown	6-26	L
Oct 23	Sevier County	Sevierville	0-28	L
Oct 30	Waynesville	Greeneville	0-7	L
Nov 6	Blue Ridge	Greeneville	32-0	W
Nov 13	Cocke County	Greeneville	6-19	L

1954 - Won 7, Lost 2, Tied 2
Sep 3	Unicoi County	Erwin		7-0	W
Sep 10	Tennessee High	Greeneville	25-14	W
Sep 17	Jonesborough	Greeneville	43-0	W
Sep 24	Sullivan County	Kingsport	26-6	W
Oct 1	Elizabethton	Greeneville	7-27	L
Oct 8	Rogersville	Rogersville	0-6	L
Oct 15	Morristown 	Greeneville	7-0	W
Oct 22	Hurley		Greeneville	13-0	W
Oct 29	Waynesville	Waynesville	14-14	T
Nov 12	Cocke County	Newport		27-0	W
Nov 25	Knoxville West	Greeneville	13-13	T


leonardcoffmansmall.jpg (7172 bytes)
Leonard Coffman (1955-1959)
1955 - Won 8, Lost 2, Tied 1
Sep 2	Unicoi County	Greeneville	0-14	L
Sep 10	Tennessee High	Bristol		14-0	W
Sep 23	Church Hill	Greeneville	27-7	W
Sep 30	Elizabethton	Elizabethton	12-0	W
Oct 7	Rogersville	Greeneville	6-6	T
Oct 14	Morristown	Morristown	7-6	W
Oct 21	Sevier County	Sevierville	27-6	W
Oct 28	Science Hill	Greeneville	21-12	W
Nov 4	Knoxville West	Greeneville	40-20	W
Nov 11	Cocke County 	Greeneville	33-7	W
Nov 24	Knox Central	Greeneville	7-14	L

1956 - Won 5, Lost 5
Aug31	Unicoi County	Erwin		0-13	L
Sep 7	Tennessee High	Greeneville	6-13	L
Sep 14	Sevier County	Greeneville	13-6	W
Sep 21	Church Hill	Church Hill	0-7	L
Sep 28	Elizabethton 	Greeneville	21-14	W
Oct 12	Morristown	Greeneville	25-0	W
Oct 19	Dobyns Bennett	Greeneville	0-20	L
Oct 26	Science Hill	Johnson City	14-0	W
Nov 2	Knoxville West	Greeneville	33-13	W
Nov 9	Cocke County	Newport		7-13	L

1957 - Won 8, Lost 2, Tied 1
Aug30	Unicoi County	Greeneville	0-0	T
Sep 6	Cocke County	Greeneville	37-0	W
Sep 13	Tennessee High	Bristol		20-6	W
Sep 20	Rogersville	Greeneville	34-0	W
Sep 27	Elizabethton	Elizabethton	19-12	W
Oct 4	Lynn View	Greeneville	39-6	W
Oct 11	Morristown	Morristown	20-7	W
Oct 18	Dobyns Bennett	Kingsport	7-14	L
Oct 25	Science Hill	Greeneville	7-27	L
Nov 1	Knoxville West	Knoxville	27-7	W
	Middlesboro	Middlesboro, KY	32-7	W

1958 - Won 7, Lost 4
Aug29	Sevier County	Greeneville	20-0	W
Sep 5	Cocke County	Newport		7-0	W
Sep 12	Tennessee High	Greeneville	6-13	L
Sep 19	Unicoi County	Erwin		6-13	L
Sep 26	Elizabethton	Greeneville	6-7	L
Oct 3	Lynn View	Kingsport	33-0	W
Oct 10	Morristown	Greeneville	7-6	W
Oct 17	Dobyns Bennett	Greeneville	14-7	W
Oct 24	Science Hill	Johnson City	6-7	L
Oct 31	Knoxville Young	Knoxville	20-0	W
	Unicoi County	Erwin		13-0	W

1959 - Won 3, Lost 6, Tied 2
Aug28	Sevier County	Sevierville	12-0	W
Sep 3	Cocke County	Greeneville	13-6	W
Sep 11	Tennessee High	Bristol		0-20	L
Sep 18	Unicoi County	Greeneville	14-0	W
Sep 25	Elizabethton	Elizabethton	0-20	L
Oct 9	Morristown	Morristown	6-6	T
Oct 16	Dobyns Bennett	Kingsport	0-45	L
Oct 23	Science Hill 	Greeneville	0-12	L
Oct 30	Knoxville Young	Greeneville	14-20	L
Nov 6	LaFollette	Greeneville	0-0	T
Nov 26	Church Hill	Greeneville	14-18	L
(Quarterback Bowl)


donrileysmall.jpg (10015 bytes)
Don Riley (1960-1965)
1960 - Won 7, Lost 4
Sep 2	Cocke County	Newport		26-6	W
Sep 9	Tennessee High	Greeneville	7-27	L
Sep 16	Unicoi County	Erwin		12-6	W
Sep 23	Elizabethton	Greeneville	0-7	L
Oct 7	Morristown	Greeneville	13-0	W
Oct 14	Dobyns Bennett	Greeneville	0-19	L
Oct 20	Science Hill	Johnson City	7-13	L
Oct 28	Church Hill	Church Hill	6-0	W
Nov 4	LaFollette	LaFollette	41-13	W
Nov 11	TMI		Greeneville	34-7	W
Nov 24	Rogersville	Greeneville	13-0	W

1961 - Won 9, Lost 2
Sep 1	Cocke County	Greeneville	18-0	W
Sep 8	Tennessee High	Bristol		0-19	L
Sep 15	Unicoi County	Greeneville	27-7	W
Sep 22	Elizabethton	Elizabethton	19-7	W
Oct 6	Morristown	Morristown	21-7	W
Oct 13	Dobyns Bennett	Kingsport	13-7	W
Oct 20	Science Hill	Greeneville	6-7	L
Oct 27	Church Hill	Greeneville	27-0	W
Nov 3	Boones Creek	Greeneville	48-0	W
Nov 10	TMI		Sweetwater	26-13	W
Nov 23	Knoxville East	Greeneville	20-7	W

1962 - Won 5, Lost 6
Aug31	Cocke County	Newport		20-0	W
Sep 7	Tennessee High	Greeneville	12-7	W
Sep 14	Unicoi County	Erwin		7-6	W
Sep 21	Elizabethton	Greeneville	0-13	L
Oct 5	Morristown 	Greeneville	7-28	L
Oct 12	Dobyns Bennett	Greeneville	0-26	L
Oct 19	Science Hill	Johnson City	0-20	L
Oct 26	Huntsville	Greeneville	19-7	W
Nov 2	Rogersville	Rogersville	7-19	L
Nov 9	Brainerd	Greeneville	0-32	L
Nov 16	Unicoi County	Greeneville	19-12	W

1963 - Won 7, Lost 4
Aug30	Cocke County	Newport		50-6	W
Sep 6	Tennessee High	Bristol		13-7	W
Sep 13	Unicoi County	Greeneville	10-0	W
Sep 20	Elizabethton	Elizabethton	0-10	L
Sep 27	Brevard		Greeneville	17-7	W
Oct 4	Morristown	Morristown	6-19	L
Oct 11	Dobyns Bennett	Kingsport	3-7	L
Oct 18	Science Hill	Greeneville	9-19	L
Oct 25	Huntsville	Greeneville	67-0	W
Nov 1	Brainerd	Chattanooga	26-0	W
Nov 15	Jefferson City	Greeneville	21-6	W

1964 - Won 8, Lost 3
Aug28	Cocke County	Newport		34-6	W
Sep 4	Lake City	Greeneville	27-0	W
Sep 11	Tennessee High	Greeneville	17-7	W
Sep 18	Unicoi County	Erwin		35-0	W
Sep 25	Elizabethton	Greeneville	19-0	W
Oct 2	Brevard		Brevard, NC	0-7	L
Oct 9	Morristown	Greeneville	14-7	W
Oct 17	Dobyns Bennett	Greeneville	6-12	L
Oct 23	Science Hill	Johnson City	28-12	W
Oct 30	Brainerd	Greeneville	7-21	L
Nov 13	Knox Fulton	Greeneville	12-7	W

1965 - Won 5, Lost 6
Aug27	Lynn View	Greeneville	14-13	W
Sep 3	Cocke County	Greeneville	26-6	W
Sep 9	Tennessee High	Bristol		6-13	L
Sep 17	Unicoi County	Greeneville	14-7	W
Sep 24	Elizabethton	Elizabethton	0-13	L
Oct 8	Morristown	Morristown	0-14	L
Oct 15	Dobyns Bennett	Kingsport	0-21	L
Oct 22	Science Hill	Greeneville	7-35	L
Oct 29	Brainerd	Chattanooga	20-7	W
Nov 5	Ketron		Greeneville	20-0	W
Nov 12	Chattanooga Cty	Greeneville	0-12	L


billlongsmall.jpg (7748 bytes)
Bill Long (1966)
1966 - Won 2, Lost 8
Sep 2	Cocke County	Newport		27-6	W
Sep 9	Tennessee High	Greeneville	12-28	L
Sep 16	Unicoi County	Erwin		6-27	L
Sep 23	Elizabethton	Greeneville	14-13	W
Sep 30	Alcoa		Alcoa		6-34	L
Oct 7	Morristown	Greeneville	7-38	L
Oct 14	Dobyns Bennett	Greeneville	0-48	L
Oct 21	Science Hill	Johnson City	0-39	L
Oct 28	Brainerd	Greeneville	6-40	L
Nov 4	Ketron		Kingsport	12-33	L


wayneanthonysmall.jpg (5577 bytes)
Wayne Anthony (1969-1971)
1967 - Won 4, Lost 6
Sep 1	Cocke County	Greeneville	12-6	W
Sep 8	Tennessee High	Bristol		6-14	L
Sep 15	Unicoi County	Greeneville	24-0	W
Sep 22	Elizabethton	Elizabethton	13-6	W
Sep 29	Alcoa		Greeneville	7-0	W
Oct 6	Morristown	Morristown	12-19	L
Oct 13	Dobyns Bennett	Kingsport	7-35	L
Oct 20	Science Hill	Greeneville	12-19	L
Oct 27	Brainerd	Chattanooga	7-26	L
Nov 3	Maryville	Greeneville	13-27	L

1968 - Won 4, Lost 5, Tied 1
Sep 6	Cocke County	Newport		6-14	L
Sep 13	Tennessee High	Greeneville	7-13	L
Sep 20	Unicoi County	Erwin		21-0	W
Sep 27	Elizabethton	Greeneville	13-13	T
Oct 4	Ketron		Kingsport	14-13	W
Oct 11	Morristown	Greeneville	0-13	L
Oct 18	Dobyns Bennett	Greeneville	6-0	W
Oct 25	Sullivan Cent	Greeneville	42-13	W
Nov 1	Science Hill	Johnson City	0-14	L
Nov 8	Maryville	Maryville	6-40	L

1969 - Won 4, Lost 5, Tied 1
Sep 5	Cocke County	Greeneville	26-12	W
Sep 12	Tennessee High	Bristol		6-6	T
Sep 19	Unicoi County	Greeneville	24-0	W
Sep 26	Elizabethton	Elizabethton	0-22	L
Oct 3	Ketron		Greeneville	23-6	W
Oct 10	Morristown	Morristown	2-27	L
Oct 17	Dobyns Bennett	Kingsport	0-20	L
Oct 24	Science Hill	Greeneville	7-21	L
Oct 31	Sullivan Cent	Kingsport	33-26	W
Nov 7	Maryville	Greeneville	14-40	L

1970 - Won 2, Lost 8
Sep 4	Cocke County	Newport		12-0	W
Sep 11	Tennessee High	Greeneville	19-43	L
Sep 18	Unicoi County	Erwin		0-13	L
Sep 25	Elizabethton	Greeneville	7-33	L
Oct 2	Ketron		Kingsport	33-14	W
Oct 9	Morristown East	Greeneville	14-28	L
Oct 16	Dobyns Bennett	Greeneville	7-15	L
Oct 23	Science Hill	Johnson City	0-49	L
Oct 30	Sullivan Cent	Greeneville	15-22	L
Nov 6	Maryville	Maryville	21-54	L

1971 - Won 3, Lost 6, Tied 1
Sep 3	Cocke County	Greeneville	28-6	W
Sep 10	Tennessee High	Bristol		14-35	L
Sep 17	Unicoi County	Greeneville	8-9	L
Sep 24	Elizabethton	Elizabethton	0-7	L
Oct 1	Ketron		Greeneville	38-15	W
Oct 8	Morristown East	Morristown	3-0	W
Oct 15	Dobyns Bennett	Kingsport	0-15	L
Oct 22	Science Hill	Greeneville	21-41	L
Oct 29	Sullivan Cent	Kingsport	27-28	L
Nov 5	Sullivan East	Greeneville	21-21	T


roygregorysmall.jpg (9221 bytes)
Roy Gregory (1971-1976)
1972 - Won 6, Lost 3, Tied 1
Sep 1	Cocke County	Newport		20-14	W
Sep 8	Tennessee High	Greeneville	14-42	L
Sep 15	Unicoi County	Erwin		35-6	W
Sep 22	Elizabethton	Greeneville	18-21	L
Sep 29	M'ville Everett	Maryville	14-14	T
Oct 6	Morristown East	Greeneville	45-0	W
Oct 13	Dobyns Bennett	Greeneville	14-28	L
Oct 20	Science Hill	Johnson City	14-12	W
Oct 26	Sullivan Cent	Greeneville	35-13	W
Nov 2	Sullivan East	Kingsport	9-7	W

1973 - Won 3, Lost 7
Sep 14	Tennessee High	Bristol		0-7	L
Sep 21	Unicoi County	Greeneville	21-0	W
Sep 28	Elizabethton	Elizabethton	6-15	L
Oct 5	Knoxville Doyle	Greeneville	27-19	W
Oct 12	Morristown East	Morristown	0-14	L
Oct 19	Dobyns Bennett	Kingsport	7-13	L
Oct 26	Science Hill	Greeneville	14-17	L
Nov 2	Sullivan Cent	Kingsport	20-13	W
Nov 9	Sullivan East	Greeneville	0-12	L
Nov 16	McGavock	Greeneville	0-36	L

1974 - Won 7, Lost 3
Sep 13	Tennessee High	Greeneville	13-0	W
Sep 20	Unicoi County	Erwin		26-6	W
Sep 27	Elizabethton	Greeneville	13-0	W
Oct 4	Knoxville Doyle	Knoxville	19-0	W
Oct 11	Morristown East	Greeneville	20-14	W
Oct 18	Dobyns Bennett	Greeneville	0-10	L
Oct 25	Science Hill	Johnson City	0-7	L
Nov 1	Sullivan Cent	Greeneville	20-15	W
Nov 8	Sullivan East	Kingsport	13-3	W
Nov 15	McGavock	Nashville	0-28	L

1975 - Won 2, Lost 8
Aug29	Knox Farragut	Greeneville	27-9	W
Sep 12	Tennessee High	Bristol		0-21	L
Sep 19	Unicoi County	Greeneville	14-28	L
Sep 26	Elizabethton	Elizabethton	0-22	L
Oct 3	Morristown West	Greeneville	0-20	L
Oct 10	Morristown East	Morristown	7-14	L
Oct 17	Dobyns Bennett	Kingsport	0-13	L
Oct 24	Science Hill	Greeneville	12-14	L
Oct 31	Sullivan Cent	Kingsport	0-21	L
Nov 7	Sullivan East	Greeneville	28-0	W

1976 - Won 6, Lost 4
Aug7	Knox Farragut	Knoxville	6-13	L
Sep 10	Tennessee High	Greeneville	14-7	W
Sep 17	Unicoi County	Erwin		27-18	W
Sep 24	Elizabethton	Greeneville	14-0	W
Oct 1	Morristown West	Morristown	6-7	L
Oct 8	Morristown East	Greeneville	0-6	L
Oct 15	Dobyns Bennett	Greeneville	0-24	L
Oct 22	Science Hill	Johnson City	22-21	W
Oct 29	Sullivan Cent	Greeneville	14-6	W
Nov 5	Sullivan East	Kingsport	13-6	W


fredsorrellssmall.jpg (9283 bytes)
Fred Sorrells (1977-1998)
1977 - Won 2, Lost 8
Aug26	Sullivan East	Greeneville	0-14	L
Sep 2	Morristown West	Greeneville	0-7	L
Sep 9	Sevier County	Sevierville	0-18	L
Sep 16	Unicoi County	Erwin		12-15	L
Sep 23	David Crockett	Greeneville	3-0	W
Sep 30	Morristown East	Morristown	7-33	L
Oct 7	Elizabethton	Greeneville	3-24	L
Oct 14	Jefferson Co.	Dandridge	29-25	W
Oct 21	Daniel Boone	Greeneville	24-27	L
Oct 28	Cocke County	Newport		6-21	L

1978 - Won 7, Lost 3
Aug25	Sullivan East	Kingport	0-12	L
Sep 1	Morristown West	Morristown	3-0	W
Sep 8	Sevier County	Greeneville	34-0	W
Sep 15	Unicoi County	Erwin		27-0	W
Sep 22	David Crockett	Jonesborough	10-0	W
Sep 29	Morristown East	Greeneville	7-0	W
Oct 6	Elizabethton	Greeneville	7-20	L
Oct 13	Jefferson Co.	Greeneville	14-7	W
Oct 20	Daniel Boone	Gray		31-0	W
Oct 27	Cocke County	Greeneville	7-18	L

1979 - Won 7, Lost 3
Sep 7	South Greene	Greeneville	19-6	W
Sep 14	Morristown West	Greeneville	16-15	W
Sep 21	Sevier County	Sevierville	21-0	W
Sep 28	Unicoi County	Greeneville	32-7	W
Oct 5	David Crockett	Greeneville	25-6	W
Oct 12	Morristown East	Morristown	14-20	L
Oct 19	Elizabethton	Elizabethton	12-14	L
Oct 26	Jefferson Co.	Dandridge	21-25	L
Nov 2	Daniel Boone	Greeneville	24-12	W
Nov 9	Cocke County	Newport		20-6	W

1980 - Won 6, Lost 4
Sep 5	South Greene	Greeneville	12-0	W
Sep 12	Morristown West	Morristown 	0-6	L
Sep 19	Sevier County	Greeneville	7-6	W
Sep 26	Unicoi County	Erwin		18-19	L
Oct 3	David Crockett	Jonesborough	14-7	W
Oct 10	Morristown East	Greeneville	25-8	W
Oct 17	Elizabethton	Greeneville	7-0	W
Oct 24	Jefferson Co.	Greeneville	13-32	L
Oct 31	Daniel Boone	Gray		6-28	L
Nov 7	Cocke County	Greeneville	15-13	W

1981 - Won 9, Lost 2
Sep 4	South Greene	Greeneville	15-0	W
Sep 11	Cherokee	Rogersville	28-6	W
Sep 18	David Crockett	Greeneville	48-24	W
Sep 25	Unicoi County	Greeneville	20-0	W
Oct 2	Daniel Boone	Gray		15-14	W
Oct 9	Jefferson Co.	Dandridge	14-7	W
Oct 16	Elizabethton	Elizabethton	14-0	W
Oct 23	Morristown East	Greeneville	34-19	W
Oct 30	Morristown West	Greeneville	0-12	L
Nov 6	Cocke County	Newport		13-7	W
Nov 13	Sullivan South	Greeneville*	21-24	L

1982 - Won 7, Lost 3
Sep 3	South Greene	Greeneville	17-0	W
Sep 10	Cherokee	Greeneville	10-0	W
Sep 17	David Crockett	Jonesborough	20-15	W
Sep 24	Unicoi County	Erwin		23-0	W
Oct 1	Daniel Boone	Greeneville	19-12	W
Oct 8	Jefferson Co.	Greeneville	22-31	L
Oct 15	Elizabethton	Greeneville	7-20	L
Oct 22	Morristown West	Morristown	13-33	L
Oct 29	Morristown East	Morristown	36-22	W
Nov 5	Cocke County	Greeneville	14-13	W

1983 - Won 4, Lost 6
Sep 2	South Greene	Greeneville	28-20	W
Sep 9	Cherokee	Rogersville	20-28	L
Sep 16	David Crockett	Greeneville	35-12	W
Sep 23	Unicoi County	Greeneville	17-7	W
Sep 30	Jefferson Co.	Dandridge	7-20	L
Oct 7	Morristown East	Morristown	6-34	L
Oct 14	Elizabethton	Elizabethton	21-7	W
Oct 21	Cocke County	Greeneville	13-21	L
Oct 28	Morristown West	Morristown	20-32	L
Nov 4	Sullivan South	Greeneville	19-25	L

1984 - Won 5, Lost 6
Sep 7	South Greene	Greeneville	0-7	L
Sep 14	Cherokee	Greeneville	21-12	W
Sep 21	David Crockett	Jonesborough	13-21	L
Sep 28	Unicoi County	Erwin		21-25	L
Oct 5	Jefferson Co.	Greeneville	7-30	L
Oct 12	Morristown East	Greeneville	25-7	W
Oct 19	Elizabethton	Greeneville	28-21	W
Oct 26	Cocke County	Newport		29-12	W
Nov 2	Morristown West	Greeneville	20-17	W
Nov 9	Sullivan South	Kingsport	13-21	L
Nov 15	Sullivan South	Johnson City	21-24	L

1985 - Won 8, Lost 3
Aug30	South Greene	Greeneville	28-7	W
Sep 6	Cherokee	Greeneville	35-21	W
Sep 13	Cocke County	Newport		21-14	W
Sep 20	Unicoi County	Greeneville	35-16	W
Sep 27	Morristown West	Greeneville	21-14	W
Oct 4	Morristown East	Greeneville	29-14	W
Oct 11	Jefferson Co.	Dandridge	7-44	L
Oct 18	Elizabethton	Elizabethton	19-41	L
Oct 25	David Crockett	Greeneville	44-12	W
Nov 1	Rutledge	Rutledge	37-6	W
Nov 8	Science Hill	Johnson City*	6-36	L

1986 - Won 7, Lost 3
Aug29	South Greene	Greeneville	40-14	W
Sep 5	Cherokee	Rogersville	34-7	W
Sep 12	Cocke County	Greeneville	15-22	L
Sep 19	Unicoi County	Erwin		14-10	W
Sep 28	Morristown West	Morristown	13-22	L
Oct 3	Morristown East	Morristown	30-8	W
Oct 12	Jefferson Co.	Greeneville	44-42	W
Oct 17	Elizabethton	Greeneville	6-17	L
Oct 24	David Crockett	Jonesborough	46-24	W
Oct 31	Rutledge	Greeneville	30-13	W

1987 - Won 4, Lost 6
Aug29	Happy Valley	Greeneville	27-7	W
Sep 5	David Crockett	Jonesborough	24-0	W
Sep 12	Cocke County	Newport		7-14	L
Sep 19	Unicoi County	Greeneville	24-21	W
Sep 28	Cherokee	Rogersville	14-21	L
Oct 3	Morristown East	Greeneville	11-16	L
Oct 12	Elizabethton	Elizabethton	0-24	L
Oct 17	Jefferson Co.	Dandridge	0-50	L
Oct 24	Morristown West	Greeneville	21-42	L
Oct 31	Chuckey-Doak	Greeneville	28-13	W

1988 - Won 4, Lost 6
Aug26	South Greene	Greeneville	36-6	W
Sep 2	David Crockett	Greeneville	14-6	W
Sep 9	Cocke County	Greeneville	13-29	L
Sep 16	Unicoi County	Erwin		7-0	W
Sep 23	Cherokee	Greeneville	14-33	L
Sep 30	Morristown East	Morristown	9-14	L
Oct 7	Elizabethton	Greeneville	0-27	L
Oct 14	Jefferson Co.	Dandridge	0-18	L
Oct 21	Morristown West	Morristown	34-54	L
Oct 28	Chuckey-Doak	Greeneville	10-8	W

1989 - Won 7, Lost 3
Sep 1	South Greene	Greeneville	33-6	W
Sep 8	Jefferson Co.	Dandridge	6-55	L
Sep 15	Morristown East	Greeneville	23-7	W
Sep 22	Unicoi County	Greeneville	27-13	W
Sep 29	David Crockett	Jonesborough	28-0	W
Oct 6	Morristown West	Greeneville	20-40	L
Oct 13	Elizabethton	Elizabethton	40-20	W
Oct 20	Cocke County	Greeneville	21-10	W
Oct 27	Cherokee	Rogersville	18-28	L
Nov 3	Chuckey-Doak	Greeneville	28-0	W

1990 - Won 9, Lost 2
Aug31	South Greene	Greeneville	39-0	W
Sep 7	Jefferson Co.	Greeneville	47-14	W
Sep 14	Morristown East	Morristown	27-6	W
Sep 21	Unicoi County	Erwin		29-0	W
Sep 28	David Crockett	Greeneville	41-0	W
Oct 5	Morristown West	Morristown	21-14	W
Oct 12	Elizabethton	Greeneville	37-17	W
Oct 19	Cocke County	Newport		7-12	L
Oct 26	Cherokee	Greeneville	40-7	W
Nov 2	Chuckey-Doak	Greeneville	20-0	W
Nov 9	Tennessee High	Greeneville*	14-21	L

1991 - Won 10, Lost 2
Sep 6	South Greene	Greeneville	42-9	W
Sep 13	Morristown West	Morristown	26-7	W
Sep 20	Cherokee	Greeneville	28-7	W
Sep 27	Unicoi County	Erwin		21-0	W
Oct 4	Cocke County	Greeneville	35-22	W
Oct 11	Jefferson Co.	Dandridge	7-28	L
Oct 18	Elizabethton	Elizabethton	20-7	W
Oct 25	David Crockett	Jonesborough	27-20	W
Nov 1	Morristown East	Greeneville	19-14	W
Nov 8	Chuckey-Doak	Greeneville	35-20	W
Nov 15	Sullivan South	Kingsport*	14-13	W
Nov 22	Oak Ridge	Oak Ridge**	21-52	L

1992 - Won 8, Lost 3
Sep 4	South Greene	Greeneville	33-7	W
Sep 11	Morristown West	Greeneville	28-6	W
Sep 18	Cherokee	Rogersville	14-12	W
Sep 25	Unicoi County	Greeneville	34-0	W
Oct 2	Cocke County	Newport		26-28	L
Oct 9	Jefferson Co.	Greeneville	0-21	L
Oct 16	Elizabethton	Greeneville	35-31	W
Oct 23	David Crockett	Greeneville	33-12	W
Oct 30	Morristown East	Morristown	21-14	W
Nov 6	Chuckey-Doak	Greeneville	23-13	W
Nov 13	Dobyns Bennett	Johnson City	13-27	L

1993 - Won 9, Lost 3
Sep 3	South Greene	Greeneville	40-6	W
Sep 10	Knox Carter	Knoxville	22-17	W
Sep 17	Chuckey-Doak	Greeneville	27-6	W
Sep 24	Cocke County	Greeneville	7-30	L
Oct 1	Sullivan South	Kingsport	7-9	L
Oct 8	David Crockett	Greeneville	42-14	W
Oct 15	Elizabethton	Elizabethton	34-14	W
Oct 22	Morristown West	Morristown	21-18	W
Oct 29	Cherokee	Greeneville	42-14	W
Nov 5	Volunteer	Church Hill	34-6	W
Nov 12	Sullivan Cent	Greeneville*	28-20	W
Nov 19	Shelbyville	Shelbyville**	21-45	L

1994 - Won 8, Lost 4
Sep 2	South Greene	Greeneville	48-0	W
Sep 9	Knox Carter	Greeneville	21-7	W
Sep 16	Chuckey-Doak	Greeneville	48-0	W
Sep 23	Cocke County	Newport		31-28	W
Sep 30	Sullivan South	Greeneville	16-13	W
Oct 7	David Crockett	Jonesborough	47-0	W
Oct 14	Elizabethton	Greeneville	24-25	L
Oct 21	Morristown West	Greeneville	14-15	L
Oct 28	Cherokee	Rogersville	17-21	L
Nov 4	Volunteer	Greeneville	36-12	W
Nov 11	Sullivan South	Greeneville*	35-14	W
Nov 18	Anderson Co.	Greeneville**	20-29	L

1995 - Won 6, Lost 4
Aug25	Sevier County	Sevierville	34-37	L
Sep 1	Daniel Boone	Greeneville	35-12	W
Sep 8	Tennessee High	Bristol		14-22	L
Sep 15	Cherokee	Greeneville	43-8	W
Sep 22	Sullivan Cent	Greeneville	17-14	W
Sep 29	Sullivan South	Kingsport	24-23	W
Oct 6	Sullivan East	Greeneville	37-14	W
Oct 13	David Crockett	Greeneville	41-26	W
Oct 26	Elizabethton	Elizabethton	22-27	L
Nov 3	Anderson Co.	Clinton*	7-26	L

1996 - Won 9, Lost 3
Aug30	Sevier County	Greeneville	7-24	L
Sep 6	Daniel Boone	Jonesborough	38-12	W
Sep 13	Tennessee High	Greeneville	20-14	W
Sep 20	Cherokee	Rogersville	27-6	W
Sep 27	Sullivan Cent	Kingsport	35-7	W
Oct 4	Sullivan South	Greeneville	14-10	W
Oct 11	Sullivan East	Kingsport	31-14	W
Oct 18	Virginia High	Greeneville	47-35	W
Oct 25	David Crockett	Jonesborough	35-15	W
Nov 1	Elizabethton	Elizabethton	15-21	L
Nov 8	Cocke County	Greeneville*	21-14	W
Nov 15	Cleveland	Cleveland**	14-28	L

1997 - Won 6, Lost 5
Aug29	Chuckey-Doak	Greeneville	47-0	W
Sep 5	Cocke County	Greeneville	33-15	W
Sep 12	Jefferson Co.	Dandridge	14-16	L
Sep 19	Morristown West	Morristown	7-27	L
Sep 26	Elizabethton	Elizabethton	7-35	L
Oct 3	Cherokee 	Greeneville	19-12	W
Oct 10	Sullivan South	Greeneville	30-13	W
Oct 17	David Crockett	Jonesborough	41-27	W
Oct 24	South Greene	Greeneville	33-6	W
Oct 31	Morristown East	Morristown	21-45	L
Nov 7	Elizabethton	Elizabethton*	16-46	L

1998 - Won 12, Lost 1
Aug28	Chuckey-Doak	Greeneville	35-12	W
Sep 4	Cocke County	Newport		42-6	W
Sep 11	Jefferson Co.	Greeneville	41-0	W
Sep 18	Morristown West	Greeneville	52-30	W
Sep 25	Elizabethton 	Greeneville h	28-6	W
Oct 2	Cherokee	Rogersville	48-20	W
Oct 9	Sullivan South	Kingsport	21-0	W
Oct 16	David Crockett	Greeneville	43-0	W
Oct 23	South Greene	Greeneville	42-0	W
Oct 29	Morristown East	Greeneville	44-21	W
Nov 6	Tennessee High	Greeneville*	35-6	W
Nov 13	Morristown East	Greeneville**	35-10	W
Nov 20	Elizabethton	Greeneville***	14-43	L


mikezellersmall.jpg (9269 bytes)
Mike Zeller
1999 - Won 6, Lost 5
Aug27	Chuckey-Doak	Greeneville	62-6	W
Sep 3	Cocke County	Newport		28-8	W
Sep 10	Dobyns Bennett	Kingsport	27-34	L
Sep 17	Cherokee	Greeneville	45-14	W
Sep 24	Elizabethton	Elizabethton	14-34	L
Oct 1	Morristown West	Morristown	29-40	L
Oct 8	Jefferson Co.	Greeneville	24-21	W
Oct 15	David Crockett	Jonesborough	40-20	W
Oct 22	Morristown East	Morristown	12-14	L
Oct 28	Volunteer	Greeneville	42-14	W
Nov 5	Sullivan Cent	Greeneville*	7-13	L

2000 - Won 9, Lost 5
Aug25	Chuckey-Doak	Greeneville	42-0	W
Sep 1	Cocke County	Greeneville	49-21	W
Sep 8	Dobyns Bennett	Greeneville	23-61	L
Sep 15	Cherokee	Rogersville 	19-22	L
Sep 22	Elizabethton	Greeneville	33-18	W
Sep 29	Morristown West	Greeneville	21-28	L
Oct 6	Jefferson Co.	Dandridge	21-28	L
Oct 13	David Crockett	Greeneville	20-19	W
Oct 20	Morristown East	Greeneville	28-13	W
Oct 26	Volunteer	Church Hill	34-7	W
Nov 3	Sullivan Cent	Greeneville*	49-8	W
Nov 10	Elizabethton	Elizabethton**	25-0	W
Nov 17	Morristown West	Morristown***	38-21	W
Nov 24	Maryville	Maryville****	12-28	L

2001 - Won 7, Lost 5
Aug 24	Chuckey-Doak	Tusculum	28-0	W
Aug 31	David Crockett	Jonesborough	24-7	W
Sep 7	Dobyns Bennett	Kingsport	7-29	L
Sep 14	Cherokee	Greeneville	21-31	L
Sep 21	Elizabethton	Elizabethton	40-27	W
Sep 28	Volunteer	Greeneville	35-7	W
Oct 5	Cocke County	Newport		17-6	W
Oct 12	Morristown West	Greeneville	14-20	L
Oct 19	Morristown East	Morristown	35-14	W
Oct 25	Graham, VA	Graham, VA	7-40	L
Nov 2	Sullivan South	Kinsgport*	27-15	W
Nov 9	Morristown West	Morristown**	0-42	L

2002 - Won 11, Lost 2
Aug 30	Chuckey-Doak	Greeneville	56-6	W
Sep 06	David Crockett	Greeneville	47-13	W
Sep 13	Dobyns Bennett	Greeneville	19-10	W
Sep 20	Cherokee	Rogersville	48-19	W
Sep 27	Elizabethton	Greeneville	27-14	W
Oct 04	Volunteer	Church Hill	42-26	W
Oct 11	Cocke County	Greeneville	55-0	W
Oct 18	Morristown West	Morristown	42-45	L
Oct 24	Morristown East	Greeneville	42-20	W
Nov 01	Graham, VA	Greeneville	34-32	W
Nov 08	Sullivan South	Greeneville*	52-7	W
Nov 15	Tennessee High	Bristol**	40-8	W
Nov 23	Morristown West	Sevierville***	20-30	L
Individual game statistics are available beginning 
with the 2003 season by clicking on the opponent's name.

2003 - Won 9, Lost 4
Aug 21	Knox Central	Greeneville	19-31	L
Aug 29	Anderson Co.	Clinton		 9-30	L
Sep 05	David Crockett	Jonesborough	52-0	W
Sep 12	Sullivan South	Greeneville	28-0	W
Sep 19	Cherokee	Greeneville	45-12	W
Sep 26	Elizabethton	Elizabethton	43-13	W
Oct 03	Volunteer	Greeneville	49-7	W
Oct 10	Cocke County	Newport		42-18	W
Oct 17	Morristown West	Greeneville	 0-37	L
Oct 24	Morristown East	Morristown	38-12	W
Nov 07	Sullivan Cent.	Greeneville*	33-14	W
Nov 14	Cherokee	Greeneville**	38-13	W
Nov 21	Morristown West	Morristown***	14-28	L

2004 - Won 5, Lost 6
Aug 20	Knox Central	Knoxville	14-31	L
Aug 27	Anderson Co.	Greeneville	 7-37	L
Sep 03	David Crockett	Greeneville	44-14	W
Sep 10	Sullivan South	Kingsport	34-42	L
Sep 16	Cherokee	Rogersville	27-20	W
Sep 24	Elizabethton	Greeneville	 6-8	L
Oct 01	Volunteer	Church Hill	53-6	W
Oct 08	Cocke County	Greeneville	56-13	W
Oct 15	Morristown West	Morristown	34-14	W
Oct 22	Morristown East	Greeneville	20-40	L
Nov 05	Sullivan East	Bluff City*	13-27	L

2005 - Won 5, Lost 5
Aug 26	Anderson Co.	Clinton		12-28	L
Sep 02	Daniel Boone	Gray		14-35	L
Sep 09	Sullivan South	Greeneville	12-47	L
Sep 16	Cocke County	Greeneville	21-7	W
Sep 23	Elizabethton	Elizabthton	30-20	W
Sep 30	Cherokee	Greeneville	35-14	W
Oct 07	Volunteer	Church Hill	24-0	W
Oct 14	Morristown West	Greeneville	 0-48	L
Oct 21	Morristown East	Morristown	 7-38	L
Oct 27	David Crockett	Greeneville 	58-2	W
2006 - Won 4, Lost 6
Aug 25	Anderson Co.	Greeneville	16-0	W
Sep 01	Daniel Boone	Greeneville	 0-18	L
Sep 08	Sullivan South	Kingsport	21-28	L
Sep 15	Cocke County	Newport		35-0	W
Sep 22	Elizabethton	Greeneville	21-7	W
Sep 29	Cherokee	Rogersville	20-28	L
Oct 06	Volunteer	Greeneville	44-33	W
Oct 13	Morristown West	Morristown	 7-48	L
Oct 20	Morristown East	Greeneville	23-28	L
Oct 26	David Crockett	Jonesborough	 0-22	L
stevemccurrysmall.jpg (7246 bytes)
Steve McCurry
2007 - Won 10, Lost 3
Aug 24	Jefferson Co.	Dandridge	21-7	W
Aug 31	Mercer Co., KY	Harrodsburg, KY	 9-14	L
Sep 07	Daniel Boone	Gray    	 0-14	L
Sep 14	Sullivan South	Greeneville	24-21	W
Sep 21	Cocke County	Greeneville	42-0	W
Oct 05	Volunteer	Greeneville	17-7	W
Oct 12	Cherokee	Rogersville	52-26	W
Oct 19	Morristown West	Greeneville	28-22	W
Oct 26	Morristown East	Morristown	14-7(OT)W
Nov 02	David Crockett	Greeneville     35-6	W
Nov 09	Sullivan East	Greeneville*	49-12	W
Nov 16	Volunteer	Greeneville**	34-21	W
Nov 23	Sullivan South	Kingsport***	14-41	L
2008 - Won 11, Lost 2
Aug 22	Jefferson Co.	Greeneville	28-42	  L
Sep 05	Daniel Boone	Greeneville    	17-7	  W
Sep 12	Sullivan South	Kingsport	20-35	  L
Sep 19	Cocke County	Newport 	41-19	  W
Sep 26	Mercer Co., KY	Greeneville	42-35	  W
Oct 03	Volunteer	Church Hill	34-14	  W
Oct 10	Cherokee (HC)	Greeneville	41-14	  W
Oct 17	Morristown West	Morristown	34-31(OT) W
Oct 24	Morristown East	Greeneville	34-14     W
Oct 31	David Crockett	Jonesborough    42-14	  W
Nov 07	Elizabethton	Greeneville*	35-26	  W
Nov 14	Tennessee High	Greeneville**	30-23	  W
Nov 21	Sullivan South	Greeneville***	35-28(2OT)W
Nov 28	Maryville	Greeneville****	6-33      L

1y02202.jpg (3137 bytes)
Caine Ballard

2009 - Won 11, Lost 4
Aug 21	Jefferson Co.	Greeneville	28-3	W
Aug 28	Sullivan South  Kingsport	28-35	L
Sep 11	Elizabethton	Elizabethton   	 0-10	L
Sep 18	South Greene	Greeneville	59-29	W
Sep 25	Tennessee High	Greeneville	17-38	L
Oct 02	West Greene	Mosheim		44-0	W
Oct 09	Cumberland Gap	Cumberland Gap	54-6	W
Oct 16	Chuckey Doak	Greeneville	57-13	W
Oct 23	Grainger	Greeneville	63-16   W
Oct 30	Claiborne	Tazewell        45-0	W
Nov 06	Chatt. Central	Greeneville*	42-6	W
Nov 13	Brainerd	Greeneville**	38-22	W
Nov 20	Red Bank	Chattanooga***	14-13	W
Nov 27	Whites Creek	Greeneville****	21-14	W
Dec 05	Giles County	Cookeville*****	14-21	L
2010 - Won 15, Lost 0
Aug 20	Jefferson Co.	Dandridge	34-7	W
Aug 27	Sullivan South  Greeneville	35-20	W
Sep 10	Elizabethton	Greeneville   	55-14	W
Sep 17	South Greene	South Greene	56-13	W
Sep 24	Tennessee High	Bristol 	56-7	W
Oct 01	West Greene	Greeneville	55-10	W
Oct 08	Cumberland Gap	Greeneville	70-0	W
Oct 15	Chuckey Doak	Afton   	58-13	W
Oct 22	Grainger	Rutledge	72-13   W
Oct 29	Claiborne	Greeneville     56-8	W
Nov 05	East Ridge	Greeneville*	47-9	W
Nov 12	Fulton  	Greeneville**	35-0	W
Nov 19	Gibbs   	Chattanooga***	42-3	W
Nov 26	Maplewood	Nashville****	17-7	W
Dec 04	Trezevant	Cookeville*****	60-12	W


2011 - Won 14, Lost 1
Aug 19	Science Hill	Greeneville	26-18	W
Aug 26	Morristown West Morristown	10-14	L
Sep 09	Franklin County	Winchester   	48-14	W
Sep 16	South Greene	Greeneville	49-14	W
Sep 23	Alcoa		Greeneville	42-14	W
Sep 30	West Greene	Mosheim		46-7	W
Oct 07	Cumberland Gap	Cumberland Gap	62-0	W
Oct 14	Chuckey Doak	Greeneville	43-7	W
Oct 21	Grainger	Greeneville	70-14   W
Oct 28	Claiborne	Tazewell        41-6	W
Nov 04	Scott County	Greeneville*	42-8	W
Nov 11	Knox Carter	Greeneville**	77-7	W
Nov 18	Fulton		Greeneville***	42-0	W
Nov 25	Giles County	Greeneville****	42-21	W
Dec 03	Maplewood	Cookeville*****	37-0	W

2012 - Won 8, Lost 4
Aug 17	Science Hill	Johnson City	21-49	L
Aug 24	Morristown West Greeneville	28-31	L
Sep 07	Franklin County	Greeneville   	49-7	W
Sep 14	South Greene	South Greene	72-7	W
Sep 21	Alcoa		Alcoa	 	0-42	L
Sep 28	West Greene	Greeneville	55-0	W
Oct 05	Cumberland Gap	Greeneville	60-7	W
Oct 12	Chuckey Doak	Afton   	42-6	W
Oct 19	Grainger	Rutledge	48-7    W
Oct 26	Claiborne	Greeneville     45-14	W
Nov 02	Gibbs		Greeneville*	49-0	W
Nov 09	Fulton  	Knoxville**	14-42	L


2013 - Won 10, Lost 0
Aug 30	Morristown West	Morristown	40-0	W
Sep 06	Chuckey Doak	Greeneville	56-7	W
Sep 13	Jefferson Co.	Dandridge   	41-0	W
Sep 20	Claiborne	Tazewell	42-6	W
Sep 27	Harlan Co. Ky	Greeneville 	45-0	W
Oct 04	Grainger	Greeneville	70-7	W
Oct 11	Daniel Boone	Greeneville	61-7	W
Oct 18	West Greene	Mosheim   	79-7	W
Oct 25	Signal Mountain	Greeneville	47-20   W
Nov 01	Cumberland Gap	Cumberland Gap	68-0	W
Nov 08	Grainger	Greeneville*		 



  

 

 

 

home    l    contact us

 

2005 Philbeck Designs.
All rights reserved.